Program

Friday 4 August

Time


Activity


Leader(s)


6-7pm


Supper


 


7.00pm


Worship


Gšöran Appelgren


7.30pm


Welcome Plenary
Intro to kids' sessions


Howard Thompson as 'organiser'
Glyn Williams/Katherine Dukes


8.00pm


Sign up for workshops; Icebreaker social


Team of committee members


Saturday 5 August

Time


Activity


Leader(s)


8.30am


Breakfast


 


9.30am


Worship


Brian Keith


10.00am


Plenary 1


Göšran Appelgren: The Lord's Glorification series a case for real spiritual growth


11.00am


Refreshments


 


11.30am


Plenary 2


Ray & Star Silverman: Teaching the Ten Commandments to college students


1.00pm


Lunch


 


2.00pm


Workshop 1


Michael & Gwenda Cowley: Reflections on recovery compared to regeneration
Silvermans talk with young adults in Garden Lounge


2.00pm

Workshop 2


Chuck Blair: NCLive – meeting people where they are


2.00pm

Workshop 3


Alain Nicolier: The leaves of the tree to heal the nations: the 2nd
Coming as spiritual clinic for soul, mind, body


2.50pm


Workshop 4


David Lindrooth: Experience of church plants (with Ethan and Chuck)
Cowleys talk with young adults in Garden Lounge


2.50pm


Workshop 5


Brian Keith: Just what is the Lord up to?


2.50pm


Workshop/session 6


Michael Xie: The New Church and China


2.50pm


Workshop/session 7


Per Bingen: Shining the light of the Heavenly Doctrines on Darwinism


3.45pm


Refreshments


 


4.00pm


Workshop 1 (R)


Michael & Gwenda Cowley: Reflections on recovery compared to regeneration
Silvermans talk with young adults if follow-up/continuation wanted


4.00pm


Workshop 2 (R)


Chuck Blair: NCLive – meeting people where they are


4.00pm


Workshop 3 (R)


Alain Nicolier: The leaves of the tree to heal the nations: the 2nd Coming as spiritual clinic for soul, mind, body


4.45pm


Workshop 4 (R)


David Lindrooth: Experience of church plants (with Ethan and Chuck)
Cowleys talk with young adults if follow-up/continuation wanted


4.45pm


Workshop 5 (R)


Brian Keith: Just what is the Lord up to?


4.45pm


Workshop/session 6 (R)


Michael Xie: The New Church and China


 


Workshop/session 7 (R)


Per Bingen: Shining the light of the Heavenly Doctrines on Darwinism


5.45pm


Vespers


Ethan McCardell


6.00pm


Supper – early for kids


 


7.30pm


'Banquet'


Brian Keith speaking


Sunday 6 August

Time


Activity


Leader(s)


8.30am


Breakfast


 


9.30am


Church and Holy Supper


Gšöran Appelgren; several / all other ministers help with Holy Supper
Everyone, children included.


11.00am


Refreshments


 


11.30am


Group photo


 


12.00


Workshop 8


Introduced by Gšöran and/or Howard
European focus – Dutch Group experience / Women's online study group; 
Experiences of church in non-society places (if time)


1.00pm


Lunch


 


2.00pm


Free afternoon


 


6.30pm


Supper


 


7.30pm


Vespers


Ethan McCardell


8.00pm


Social time


 


Monday 7 August

8.30am


Breakfast


 


9.30am


Worship


Peter Buss


10.00am


Plenary 3


Howard Thompson: Your place in the Kingdom


11.00am


Refreshments


 


11.30am


Plenary 4 (closing)


Peter Buss: The Lord's leading and the paths through which He leads us


1.00pm


Lunch


 


2.00pm


Farewells & departures